Almond oil is very rich in vitamin E which protects the skin from the sun’s rays and any damage to it. Basically this oil plays a very important role in photoprotection and prevents premature aging of the skin. We are talking about a vegetable oil widely used in various sectors that is extracted from almond seeds and of which there are two different types: sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil. This oil is extracted from the almond tree, a tree of the Rosaceae family.
It, up to five meters high, is strongly characterized by light pink or white flowers that bloom in spring, with the sun and the arrival of summer. We are talking about a plant with very ancient originsand that today in Italy it is cultivated in the warmest and most temperate regions such as, for example, the beautiful Sicily. Abroad, the almond tree is mostly grown in Spain and the eastern Mediterranean.
- Sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil: differences and characteristics
- Almond oil: benefits and properties
- Almond oil: therapeutic benefits
- Almond oil: nail, skin and hair care
- Almond oil: contraindications
Sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil: differences and characteristics
Sweet almond oil is very fluid and is characterized by a mostly sweetish, almost odorless taste. It is widely used for its nutritional and soothing properties in cosmetics but it is also ideal for improving intestinal conditions. Furthermore, thanks to the presence of vitamin E, it reduces the activity of collagenases synthesized by fibroblasts, preserving the collagen structure.
As stated earlier sweet almond oil boasts some propertieswhich we will see now in more detail. This oil, in fact, is well known for its anti-oxidant, anti-wrinkle and anti-stretch mark properties. Furthermore, as stated by the Humanitas Institute, there are no particular interactions between the use of sweet almond oil and the intake of drugs or other substances. Sweet almond oil is particularly rich in folic acid , vitamin b29, potassium, proteins and saturated fats: the intestine, therefore, greatly benefits from it due to its laxative properties. It also helps to control blood pressure as it contains a lot of potassium and little sodium. Almond oil is also known for its moisturizing and nourishing properties : vitamin E, in fact, treats the superficial and evident wrinkles of the face, increasing the hydration of the face.
The second, or bitter almond oil, and slightly scented and yellowish in color. Contains amigaldine, which is a glycoside that forms hydrogen cyanide and is absolutely toxic to humans. For this reason, the use of bitter almond oil is strictly prohibited in the United States while in Europe it is allowed to be sold without any type of restriction. When it is deprived of hydrogen cyanide, this oil can be safely used for the preparation of sweets and, above all, to produce amaretto liqueur and marzipan. Its fruity fragrance makes it perfect and inimitable for the creation of perfumes. Regardless of whether it is sweet or bitter almond oil, the organic designation is given only when the plant is grown without the addition of chemicals, a fundamental requirement and on which to pay particular attention. Almond oil: benefits and properties
Almond oil, thanks to the various substances that compose it, is famous for its many beneficial properties and now we will analyze them in detail. We are talking about a nourishing and softening oil and, not surprisingly, it is often used for compresses to dry hair to give them brightness and shine. The high content of omega 3, omega 6, various vitamins, makes it a perfect food for those on a diet: it helps to dispose of fats.
Its soothing properties are also famous: the composition, very similar to the sebum produced by our skin, makes it the perfect ally against itching and irritation.various. It is also emollient and elasticizing, as fatty acids nourish the skin and are ideal in case of dryness and aridity; and also perfect against blemishes. The last property we are talking about is the antioxidant one : it contains mineral salts, carbohydrates and vitamins that help nourish the skin thoroughly and prevent skin aging in general. That said, almond oil is perfect for removing make-up from the face, nourishing the skin after a shower, making the tan last, relieving irritation and itching, reducing stretch marks, strengthening nails, nourishing hair. Almond oil: therapeutic benefits Almond
oil is known for its healing propertiesand this we have already stated. Some of them, however, are truly surprising: it improves intestinal functions and is perfect for those suffering from irritated colon or diverticulitis. In addition to being an excellent remedy against constipation for adults and children, it avoids the accumulation of bad cholesterol thanks to the presence of omega 3 and 6. It also prevents problems of thrombosis and arteriosclerosis.
It is essential to remember that almond oil helps to keep away the risk of diabetes thanks to the fibers, which reduce the sense of hunger and do not increase the glycemic index. It is therefore ideal for those who follow a diet and, in particular, a vegetarian diet. Vitamins also help the body in case of bronchitis, cough, heartburn, as well as ideal against anemia thanks to the presence of vitamins B. Therefore, we can clearly state that almond oil is the perfect ally against problems. intestinal and can be used regularly in daily nutrition. Almond oil: nail, skin and hair care
Almond oil will become your best friend: it is perfect, in fact, for dry and brittle hair. If used constantly you will see surprising improvements: soft hair, less dandruff and an improvement in microcirculation in the scalp. If your hair grows very slowly, then almond oil can be an excellent ally in this as well as protecting it from damage caused by the sun’s rays.
There are packs based on almond oil that help fortify the hair from the root. With a few drops of this oil, in fact, you can make an excellent pack for dry and brittle hair: heat a few drops of product in your hands and heat it with the addition of honey and another essential oil of your choice. The pack should be applied before shampooing for about 10-15 minutes. If, on the other hand, you have dry hair and want to counteract its effect, you can use almond oil instead of conditioner.
Few people know that almond oil can also be used to strengthen the nails: in fact, it helps the nails to regenerate in case they flake, strengthens and softens the cuticles: if your nails tend to flake you can immerse them in warm almond oil every night for about three minutes. Even for nails that break, almond oil can be a valuable aid: prepare about 20 g of olive oil, 5 of sweet almond oil, 5 of boiled milk and 15 of lemon juice by mixing and heating the ingredients. At this point, you can soak your nails for a few minutes. If your problem is the cuticles, however, you can prepare an effective mixture by combining almond oil and olive oil, along with 10 drops of lemon. You can repeat the treatment 2-3 times a week.
But that’s not all, almond oil is a real youth serum for the skin! Hydrates in a classic way and not only: it helps to improve annoying conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, scars, measles, chicken pox and eczema. There are many uses of this oil for the skin of the face. It turns out to be very useful, in fact, for daily cleaning, as well as a perfect scrub with the addition of a pinch of salt. In winter it is also an excellent emollient for the lips and can be applied to the eye contour to reduce wrinkles.
This oil is also very useful against stretch marks due to sudden weight loss: it should be applied every day, especially on red stretch marks, making the skin smoother. We can also talk about the firming effect of almond oil on breasts and hips, for example. It is also good for the abdomen, inner arms and thighs. Almond oil: contraindications
There are no particular cases in which almond oil cannot be used, as also stated by the Humanitas Institute. Despite this, in some people, the almond can lead to a lowering of the sugar levelin the blood. Sweet almonds may interfere with blood sugar control after surgery and for this reason it is always best to consult an expert.
Therefore, almond oil is a product used in many areas : from skin care to hair and nails, as well as a perfect ally against intestinal disorders. A wide use of this oil is also made in the field of cosmetics: if applied constantly on the skin, it has an emollient and nourishing effect. The sweet almond one, then, is really perfect for helping irritated mucous membranes and killing any microbes.
However, we strongly recommend that you seek advice from your doctor, as general information does not replace the advice of a professional. For a healthy diet, it is good to rely on the expert advice of your family doctor or nutritionist. The cost of almond oil varies according to its purity: it varies between € 7.50 and € 14.00 per liter and it is always advisable to buy it in pharmacies, specialized herbalists and even online as long as they are certified sites or that your competence in the matter is sufficient to be able to choose the type of oil that you are going to buy on the net.